Table1
ID Surname First Name Nickname # Department Position From To Comments Contact Field1
599 ? Terry

Gearcutters





598 ? Bill

Gearcutters





612 ? Arthur

Two-stroke Shop





20 Akenhead Alf

Assembly





22 Akers James


Apprentice




21 Akers (Senior)









23 Allcock Harry

Heat Treatment Assistant Manager 1920 1967


25 Allen Joe

Rectification Foreman

around 1951

24 Allen Tom

Repair Shop Tester 1932 1959 plus?

26 Amdo Charlie

Inspection





28 Anderson Dickie

Personnel





31 Anderson Joan


Secretary (to Jock West)




29 Anderson Doug

Design Office



danderson608@btinternet.com
30 Anderson Mike

Design Office





32 Andrews Richard

Press Bay





33 Appler Fritz

Grinding





8 Apps Les Hermie 1
Apprentice 1962 1967
les.apps58@tiscali.co.uk
17 Apps Les Hermie 2 Design Office Draughtsman 1967 1969


34 Archer Bert








37 Arnold Les

Capstans





35 Arnold Charlie

Inspection





36 Arnold (Mrs)

Capstans


Charlie Arnold's wife

27 Atkinson Ted








38 Atkinson Ted








1 Attwood Peter
1
Apprentice 1961 1966


13 Attwood Peter
2 Design Office Draughtsman 1966 1969


39 Austin Basil

Progress Manager




40 Baker
Nobby
Polishers Manager




41 Baker W

Design Office





42 Barber Reg

Experimental Dept (Colliers)





47 Barbett Tony

Polishers





48 Barden Gwen

Progress





44 Barnes William Daddy

Welfare Officer




43 Barnes Denny

Welding Welder




45 Barratt Jim

Race Shop





46 Barratt Jim

Garage (company vehicle) Manager




52 Bassett Stan
1 Race Shop


(nephew of Bert)

49 Bassett Albert Edmund Bert

Works Manager 1955
b.1892 Associate of the Colliers

51 Bassett Sheila Lilian

Telephone Switchboard Operator
1958 nee. Higgings (wife to Ron)

53 Bassett Stan
2 Tool Room ext





54 Bassett Stan

Assembly (Brazing)


b. 1897 d. 1972

50 Bassett Ronald Keith Ron
Gear Cutting


b. 1930 (nephew of Bert)

55 Bates Vic

Engine Shop





56 Batley George


Tester




57 Bean David


Apprentice

Transfer from Norton

58 Beaumont Albert

Roof Shop Barber




59 Beaumont


Assembly Welder




611 Bell ?

Two-stroke Shop





600 Bennett Bert

Assembly Wheel builder




61 Bennett Ted

Assembly Fork assembler




60 Bennett Colin

Engine Shop Runner up




62 Berry Steve Bosch


1968 1969


63 Billing Norman








64 Billot Fred

Competiton Shop





66 Blackman Ken

Capstans


(father of Colin)

65 Blackman Colin

Capstans


(son of Ken)

67 Bodfish Paddy

Drilling Shop





616 Boney Dennis
2 Tool Room Toolmaker 1960 1961 (later Stones (of Charlton) dennisdoreen1@tiscali.co.uk
70 Boney Dennis
1
Apprentice 1955 1960


73 Bonner Michael


Apprentice




71 Bonner Brian


Apprentice




72 Bonner Charlie

Milling Setter (multi-spindle)




613 Borett Peter

Two-stroke Shop Storeman




74 Borrett Peter

Stores





75 Botting Tony

Assembly Trainee Tester

d. 2014

76 Boughen Jim

Race Shop Chargehand 1932 1969


69 Boult Jeff

Assembly
1961 1963


77 Bourne P

Design Office





78 Breedlove Jacqueline

Design Office Secretary




79 Brenchley John

Assembly Engine to frame




80 Brett Jack

Race Shop





81 Briley Harry

Inspection
1915 1948 +

82 Brooker Arthur

Capstans Manager 1907



83 Brooker Bill

Competiton Shop Tester - mileage 1967

desfab@verginmedia.com
639 Brown Bill

Design Office Draughtsman 1961



84 Bruce Eddie

Design Office





85 Brunt Albert

Repair Shop Foreman (cycle parts)




86 Bryant Ken

Assembly (Commando)





87 Bryant


Test/Time Office





88 Buckingham Barry


Apprentice




89 Bugs/Boggs Frank

Inspection





90 Buis E W





25 years service

91 Bull Albert

Assembly r. Wheel, chain, mudguard 1917 1968 50 years service

92 Burnside Ken

Purchasing/Prod planning
1951 1969


93 Burton Ray

Grinding





94 Bus Marian

Admin Assistant




3 Cakebread Bob
1
Apprentice 1962 1967
bob.cakebread@btinternet.com
2 Cakebread Bill
1
Apprentice 1958 1963
bvcakebread@btinternet.com
15 Cakebread Bob
2 Design Office Draughtsman 1967 1969
bob.cakebread@btinternet.com
14 Cakebread Bill
2 Design Office Draughtsman 1963 1966
bvcakebread@btinternet.com
95 Callegari Chris

Assembly (end of track)





96 Caluert Vic








638 Carlton Geoff

Design Office





97 Carmen Pearl

Spares Secretary

m. Mike Wicks

98 Carnell John

Assembly





99 Carnell Ron

Tool Room
1950 1953


100 Carpenter Bill

Assembly (oil/petrol tanks)





101 Carson Vi

Design Office Print room




102 Carswell Frank

Grinding Setter




103 Chale Ken

Service





615 Challis Charlie
2 Transport workshop
1946 1954 (Incl. Previous time as Tester)

614 Challis Charlie
1 Assembly Tester 1946 1954 (incl. later time in Transport workshop)

104 Chandler Bob


Trainee




105 Chant Alan

Tool Room Shaper




106 Chapman Bill

Assembly 2nd I/C

around 1951

107 Chater Kenny

Repair Shop





108 Checkley Jack

Spares Manager




109 Childs Arthur

Race Shop





643 Cilia Charlie

Capstans





601 Clark Nobby

Two-stroke Shop Chargehand




626 Clark Gladys

Offices





111 Clark Joan

Progress





619 Clark George Jim







110 Clark John

Design Office
1952
7R3 racer d.1958 ex Douglas

112 Clarke Freddie

Race Shop Manager 1946 1948 ex Triumph/Ariel

113 Clarke Nobby

Gearbox Shop Manager




114 Clarke Nobby

Polishers





115 Clarke Nobby

Autos





116 Clayton John

Competition Shop


Works scrambles rider

117 Cleghorn Ken

Two-stroke Shop





118 Clisby Cyril

Roof Shop





119 Coglan/Coghland Dennis

Assembly (tyres)


around 1951

120 Coleman Hugh

Assembly Tester




121 Colgate Brian

Assembly





122 Collett Neil

Assembly Tester




125 Collie Beryl

Purchasing





126 Collier Charlie


Designer 1900 1954 2nd son of founder

133 Collier Louisa Alice


Shorthand typist

daughter of Henry Herbert

132 Collier Kathleen


Typist

daughter of Harry / Mrs Jack Kelleher

131 Collier Gertrude


Book keeper 1909 1916 daughter of Henry Herbert

130 Collier Herbert William Bert

Designer

3rd son of founder b. 1907 d. 1941

129 Collier Henry A Harry

Designer/chairman

1st son of founder b. 1884 d.1944

127 Collier Freda


Shorthand typist
1939 daughter of Charlie

128 Collier Henry Herbert



1899
Founder b.1859 d. 1926

135 Colman Janet

Progress





138 Colver (Jr) Jack (J H)

Experimental/engine repair Foreman
1969


137 Colver (Jr) Bert (H V)

Design Office
1928 1936 Son of Bert (HV) Colver Sn

136 Colver (Sn) Bert (H V)

Frame fabrication
1895 1966 associate of Colliers

139 Colwell Frank

Capstans Setter




140 Coney Len








124 Conie Reginald

Capstans/Herberts Foreman 1936 1969


123 Conie Ken

Assembly
1964 1969
ken.conie@talktalk.net
141 Connell


Machine Shops





142 Conolly Gordon Jack
Tool Room Race parts




151 Cook Micky


Apprentice




143 Cook Malcolm Mickey/Cookie

Apprentice 1962 1966 left due to timekeeping

145 Coomber Reg

Personnel Manager




144 Coomber Herbert

Service Assistant manager




146 Cope Bill

Brazing





147 Copleston Bernard


Apprentice




148 Corke
Ginger







149 Corne Bill

Assembly Tester




150 Cory Bill

Assembly Tester




152 Coshell John

Capstans





153 Coverly Harry

Grinding


Accident

154 Cowell Tom

Management Director/chairman




155 Craig Joe

Race Shop Manager 1941 1946 ex Norton

156 Crayford Bill

Tool Room Foreman




605 Crew Norman

Gearbox Shop





158 Crew Norman
2 Millwrights





157 Crew Norman
1
Apprentice




623 Crighton Kevin


Apprentice 1967 1969


159 Critchell Peter



1963



160 Crouch Eric

Design Office





161 Crouch Alan
1
Apprentice 1958 1963
acrouchalan@aol.com
162 Crouch Alan
2 Tool Room



acrouchalan@aol.com
164 Cunningham Roy
2 Tool Room Jig borer 1963 1966 Then to Fords

163 Cunningham Roy
1
Trainee 1960 1963


166 Curley Reg

Service





165 Curley Alf

Repair Shop Forks

38-years

167 Curtis Dave

Competition Shop Works Scrambles Rider




168 Dabbs Fred

Capstans Chargehand




169 Dale John





Son of NZ distributor

170 Damyon Charlie

Heat Treatment Manager




172 Davie Ernie

Drilling Shop Setter




628 Davies Tom



1920 1958


171 Davis George

Tool Stores Foreman




173 Day Bob

Spares





174 Day Charlie

Paint Shop Foreman




621 Day Dave


Apprentice 1967 1969


175 Deakin Alan Snake Hips
Design Office





597 Dean David

Assembly Tester (mileage)

ex. Norton apprentice

176 Dench Peter








177 Denman Alf

Capstans Herberts Lathe setter 1940 1969


16 Denman Trevor
2 Design Office Draughtsman 1964 1969 son of Alf & Winnifred td7trevor@aol.com
7 Denman Trevor
1
Apprentice 1959 1964


178 Denman Winnifred

Enquiries


wife of Alf

9 Denniss Tony

Design Office Manager 1956 1969 Later at Norton Shenstone

179 Dent Frank

Drilling Shop Assistant manager




182 Dessont Vera

Progress





181 Dixon Derek
2 Publicity





180 Dixon Derek
1
Apprentice




183 Dodd Alec

Tool Room Manager 1953



188 Donovan (Mrs)

Design Office Tracer




185 Donovan Ted

Gear Cutting





186 Donovan Martin
1 Design Office Chief draughtsman




187 Donovan Martin
2 Design Office Clerk




184 Donovan Paddy








189 Drewell Morgan Mogs
Capstans Operator




191 Duff Mick

Repair Shop





190 Duff Mike

Design Office


Racer

192 Duffey Mick


Electrician




194 Dulake Roger


Apprentice 1962 1964 Left due to theft

193 Dunwoody Douglas


Apprentice




648 Eaglestone Bill

Gearcutters
1956 (?)



195 East Roy

Engine Shop





196 Eastwood Vic

Competition Shop





197 Eaton W

Metallurgy Chief metallugist 1950 1960


198 Ekins Bud

Competition Shop





201 Ellis E E (Miss) Ena
Offices


m. Alfred Lipscombe

200 Ellis Bill
2
Foreman tester




199 Ellis Bill
1
Apprentice




202 Elms Henry

Two-stroke Shop





203 Emmott Jack

Race Shop





204 Ennett Derek


Works racer
1956


205 Evans Bill Taffy
Crankshaft balancing





207 Ewens Terry

Assembly Tester/Alby Stroud's assistant 1951 1961 7R racer

208 Eyles Ralph

Assembly Tester




209 Farley Jeanette

Spares Typist




210 Farley Margaret

Design Office Secretary (to Tony Denniss)




211 Favill John

Design Office





212 Fisher Alan

Plating Shop





213 Fisher Chris

Plating Shop





214 Ford Cyril

Assembly Tester

d. May 2017

215 Ford-Stratford Kay

Welfare/Enquiries Office manager




216 Foster John


Apprentice




218 Francis Joe

Development





219 Francis Les

Polishers





217 Francis Gordon

Management Director




220 Freeman Bill

Enamellers Tank lining 1903 1951


594 Friend Ted

Assembly Tester




221 Fuller Bernard

Drilling Shop brake linings 1956 1957


222 Gallagher Bill


Production chaser




6 Garbaro Chris


Apprentice 1961 1966 D.1966 (?)

223 Gardener Georgie

Polishers





225 Gardiner John

Assembly end-of-line 1955 1958


596 Gardiner Hubert Edgar





grandfather of Linda Brown

224 Gardiner Bert

Gear Cutting Foreman




226 Garrett John Jack
Capstans





227 Gature Norman








228 Gibbes Tim

Assembly Tester 1955
ISDT (Aus)

229 Gibbons James








230 Gibbons James








231 Gibbons Maurice

Gear Cutting





233 Giddings Mick
2 Tool design
1962 1965
mamjgiddings@gmail.com
232 Giddings Mick
1
Apprentice 1957 1962
mamjgiddings@gmail.com
235 Gilbert Roy

Engine Shop Engine builder




234 Gilbert Roy


Apprentice




236 Gillman Marjorie

Design Office Tracer 1960



237 Goddard Ken

Assembly Forks




238 Godley Jack

Heat Treatment Foreman 1939 1969


241 Golding Don G

Sub Contract Progress manager




242 Goldsmith Mike








239 Goodfellow Ronald William Eric 1 Tool Room





240 Goodfellow Ronald William Eric 2 Race Shop





244 Grace Chris
2 Design Office Draughtsman




243 Grace Chris
1
Apprentice




245 Graham Wilf
1 Race Shop





246 Graham Wilf
2 Tool Rom ext





247 Green Bill

Design Office





249 Green Peter

Grinding





248 Green Clive

Experimental





622 Green Richard


Apprentice 1967 1969


250 Greene Bill

Tool Room Union rep




251 Grey Geoff

Roof Shop





253 Greyland Alf
2 Assembly End-of-line




254 Greyland Alf
3 Tool Service





252 Greyland Alf
1 Rectifiers





617 Grimmer Harold Harry
Plating/Polishing
1946 1969


255 Grimmer Fred

Platers Manager




256 Grimsey Jack

Capstans





257 Grimsey Ron

Two-stroke shop





258 Groves Terry


Production chaser




259 Guinigault Peter Fluff 1
Apprentice




260 Guinigault Peter Fluff 2 Tool cutter grinders





261 Gunn Ernie

Tool service





262 Hales Peter

Roof Shop Cables




263 Hall Jack

Polishers
1914 1969


264 Halsey John

Capstans





265 Hamer Steve

Assembly Runner up




267 Hancock Robert A
2 Assembly Tester 1940 1946


266 Hancock Robert A
1 Inspection
1940 1946


268 Harbour Rex

Finish Stores Manager




270 Harold Ron

Engine Shop





269 Harrild Ron








629 Harris Les

Competition Shop





271 Hart Jim

Tool Design - presswork office




272 Hartnell Gerry
1 Repair Shop





273 Hartnell Gerry
2 Design Office Clerk




276 Hastings Jimmy

Two-stroke shop





277 Hatch Henry John Harry/Ike
Development Engineer (Chief) 1948 1954 d. 1954

278 Hatton Harry

Gear Cutting Hobbs




610 Hawkins Bill

Two-stroke Shop





279 Hawkins Bill

Assembly Tester 1951 1969 to Andover until 1976 d. May 2017 marvellousmavis@aol.co.uk
280 Hawson Brian

Assembly Tester-mileage




275 Hazleton Ray

Gear Cutting





274 Hazleton Edie

Progress





281 Heather Donald Spencer

Management Company Secretary 1924 1962 Man.Dir (1954-60) / Chairman

282 Heffernan Mary

Design Office Tracer




283 Henry Des

Race Shop
1953
ex. HWM

284 Herd Jack








360 Heslop-Lofthouse Philip

Catalogue design





285 Hewitt Frank

Assembly Tester




286 Hewitt Don

Metallurgy Chief Metallurgist 1940 1950 pre Eaton

290 Higgs George

Enamellers





291 Hildreth W A

Management Company Secretary




287 Hills Graham

Assembly s/a & driver




292 Hills P M

Design Office Secretary




288 Hind Nick

Assembly Tester




289 Hipkin Tim

Assembly





294 Hogg Samual Rollason

Management Chairman
1958


293 Hood Charlie

Polishers





19 Hooker Edward Ned 2 Design Office Draughtsman




11 Hooker Edward Ned 1
Apprentice




295 Hooper Bernard

Design Office Chief designer-Commando




296 Hopwood Bert

Management MD Norton 1958



297 Horner Charlie

Gear Cutting





299 Horsfield Chris


Works Scrambles Rider




298 Horton Bill

Inspection Foreman




300 Hosken Mark


Apprentice




301 Hotchkiss Albert

Capstan & Herbert Foreman




302 Howland Jack





son of H H Collier’s second wife

303 Hubble Derek

Accounts





304 Huckfield Violet

Spares Office Supervisor (invoicing)




305 Hudson John

Service Assistant Manager

Ex-Norton

306 Hughes Lilly

Export documentation




307 Hulbert Sir Norman J

Management Chairman 1962 1966 MP

308 Hunt John



1962 1964


309 Hutchings Sir Alan

Management Director




310 Hutchings Bob

Engine Shop (Shop steward) 1966 1967


311 Hutchings


Polishers





312 Hyde Nick

Assembly Tester 1967 1969


313 Iffland Ted

Race Shop


7R3

314 Ilsley Archie

Assembly Manager




315 Ilsley Bert

Tool Room Manager




592 Irving P E Phil

Development engineer




4 Jackson Keith Ginger

Apprentice 1961 1966 Continued in Tool Room to 1966 (died March 2020) Suzy.Keith@hotmail.com
316 Jackson Gordon


Works Trials Rider




317 Jackson Ken








635 Jaques Dick

Assembly Rectifier

around 1951

636 Jeffs Jim

Assembly Tester




318 Jenman Kenny








319 Jenner Bert

Accident Repair Tester




320 Jolly Joan

Inspection


married to Tom

321 Jolly Tom
1 Assembly





322 Jolly Tom
2 Tool Room


(wartime) (hook & cap donator)

624 Jones Walter

Purchasing Senior purchaser

Left to work at Triumphs sometime in the '50s

323 Jones Alan
1 Tool Room Ext
1955

alanjones181@sky.com
324 Jones Alan
2 Assembly Rectifier


alanjones181@sky.com
325 Jones Alan
3 Assembly Tester


alanjones181@sky.com
326 Jones Alan

Machine shops





327 Jones Arthur

Timekeeper





328 Jones Ken


Photographer




329 Jordan Roger

Design Office
1967 1968 Commando sec. from NV

330 Josey Geoff E

Design Office
1963 1965
g.josey@sky.com
331 Kay Robert

Design Office





332 Keeler Arthur

Race Shop





634 Keen George

Assembly Runner-up (twins)

around 1951

333 Kelleher Jack F

Management Joint Managing Director 1937 1965


335 Kelleher John

Offices Sub Contract Manager

son of Jack F

334 Kelleher John


Trainee 1958 1964 son of Jack F

336 Kennard Ray

Publicity Manager




337 Ketley Roger

Assembly





338 King Jimmy

Rectifiers-engine





339 King Len








341 Lambell Jackie

Offices
1959



340 Lambert Bert

Competition Shop wheel builder

engine shop

342 Langley Barbara

Reception





343 Langley Bill

Assembly Tester




346 Larner Harry
2
Wheel builder




345 Larner Harry
1 Inspection





347 Lawrence


Gearbox Shop





348 Learton Ray

Repair shop





349 Leonard Emily

Spares Office Clerk




350 Lewis Ted

Tool Room Jig Borer




351 Lewthwaite Arthur

Service

1969 b. 1944 arthur.lewthwaite@hotmail.com
352 Lightfoot Ray
1
Trainee 1959

rayandbrendalightfoot@hotmail.co.uk
353 Lightfoot Ray
2 Assembly Tester
1969
rayandbrendalightfoot@hotmail.co.uk
355 Lipscombe Alfred
2 Accounts





354 Lipscombe Alfred
1 Inspection





356 Lloyd Derek


Apprentice




357 Lock Vic

Drilling Shop Setter




358 Lockyer Jack


Pipe Bender




361 Longhurst Bob

Milling





608 Longhurst Frank

Two-stroke Shop





359 Lovett Bill

Race Shop
1919 1948 Porcupine engines

362 Lowman John








363 Ludbrook Charlie

Drilling Shop 2nd I/C




364 Ludgrove Linda

Design Office Tracer
1969


365 Lund Tony

Rectifiers engine




644 Lynch Pauline








366 Lyons Annie

Welfare Nurse




367 Maddocks Ron

Capstans Machinist


ronandros@hotmail.com
368 Maddocks Val

Personnel


(now Val Hampson)

369 Mahoney Pat

Rectifiers





640 Marriott Mike

Publicity Press Relations Officer 1959



633 Martin Bill

Assembly Runner-up (singles)

around 1951 (not Works Manager of same name)

370 Martin Bill

Works Progress





371 Martin John

Design Office Draughtsman

(ex police)

373 Mason Reg
2 Offices Assistant Works Manager




372 Mason Reg
1 Race Shop engine builder




374 Matthews Charlie Ginger? 1 Race Shop
1928



12 Matthews Charlie Ginger? 3 Design Office Clerk
1969


606 Matthews Charlie
2 Two-stroke Shop Chargehand




375 Maurice Bill

Tool Room Extension





376 Maurice Norman

Race Shop





377 May John

Personnel Personnel officer-apprentices

left to become North Sea oil diver

378 Mays-Smith R S

Management Director




379 McCartney Tom

Production Planning/Progress





380 McDermott John

Publicity Brochures/PR




381 McDonald









382 McGue Peter

Milling





344 McLaren John

Competition Shop
1950 1969
mclaren70@btinternet.com
384 McQuade Richard

Offices





385 Mehan Teddy


Van Driver

Son of Thadias

386 Mehan Thadias

Security


Father of Teddy

387 Melrose Ron


Apprentice




388 Merritt Bill

Assembly (f.wheel & mudguard)




389 Metcalfe Stan

Millwrights





393 Miles Fred


Apprentice 1959 1964
fredmiles43@gmail.com
392 Milkins Bill

Progress Rate fixer




391 Mill Fred





(c.1907)

390 Mitchell Bill

Tool Room Extension





394 Molesworth Edwards Jim Mouldy
Service





396 Moore Harry

Grinding Setter




397 Moore Harry

Assembly Wheel builder




398 Moore Maurice

Offices Works Manager

father of Bobby

395 Moore Bobby

Personnel


son of Maurice

399 Morgan Len

Tool Design Manager
1969


400 Morrison Peter



1957 1965


401 Mortimer Tommy

Tool Room Race Shop-machinist 1953 1965 died 02 Oct 2021

402 Munday Bill

Pipe Benders





403 Munton Derek
1
Apprentice/ 1959



404 Munton Derek
2 Press Tool/Planning Office





405 Murphy Peter

Race shop





406 Murrow Bill

Tool Design Clerk
1969


408 Neill Thomas

Assembly Tester




595 Neill Fred

Engine Shop Foreman




407 Neill Fred

Service Manager




409 Newson Arthur

Assembly





410 Nichol Dave


Works Scrambles Rider




632 Nicholls Joe

Assembly Runner-up (singles)

around 1951

411 Nichols Doug

Assembly (handlebars)




412 Norcott Ernie





Raced a Greeves Silverstone

413 Norman Fred

Spares Sales




416 O’Leary Pat

Assembly Wheel builder 1920 1948


415 Odell Mick
2 Tool Design

1961
lynmikeodell@tiscali.co.uk
414 Odell Mick
1
Apprentice 1956 1961
lynmikeodell@tiscali.co.uk
417 Oliver Ray

Service (Engines)


assistant to John Hudson

418 Orson Brian

Experimental Mileage rider/tester




631 Packer Cliff

Design Office Draughtsman 1955 1956


593 Packman Albert

Tool Design Manager 1927 1961


419 Palmer Dick

Experimental





420 Pawson Peter

Assembly





421 Pemberton John

Assembly Tester




422 Penfold John

Assembly finish polish & transfers etc.




423 Pennington Gordon

Engine Shop





424 Perkins Jack

Grinding Foreman




425 Perkins Stan

Drilling Shop Setter




604 Perkins Jack

Gearbox Shop Manager




603 Perkins Jack

Two-stroke Shop Manager




426 Perris Frank

Design Office


(racer)

427 Peters Malvin

General
1968 1969


428 Pettit Edwin A Eddie
Tool Room Extension





429 Pettyfer Walter








430 Pickett Rowley

Roof Shop Manager Sand Blast/Brazing




431 Pitcher Tony








432 Pollard Frank

Assembly Tester




434 Porter Harry

Tool Design





433 Porter Eric

Engine Shop Foreman




435 Potter Tom

Engine/Gearbox Shop Foreman




438 Pratt Reg

Electrician





437 Pratt Eric

Assembly





436 Pratt Bob

Tool Room Churchill Grinder




439 Pringall Jack

Engine Shop





642 Pritchard Bill

Assembly Tester

late '50s - early '60s

440 Probert Jim

Tool Design





441 Puplett Alan


Apprentice 1965 1969
alanpuplett@hotmail.com
442 Quilter Sammy

Drilling Shop Foreman




443 Quinn Kevin








444 Regan Bob

Engine Shop





445 Reid Jean


PA to Phil Walker 1949 1954


446 Rennick Barry


Apprentice




447 Ritson Eric

Management UK Sales Manager/Director 1932
ex AJS

448 Robarts John

Service Assistant Manager (AJS/M) 1959 1966


449 Robertson Jock

Experimental Manager

ex Triumph

450 Rodda Len

Engine Rectifiers


7R racer

451 Rollason Hogg Sam

Management Chairman




454 Rourke Rose

Inspection
1944 1962


453 Rourke John
2 Progress Senior chaser
1961


452 Rourke John
1 Grinding
1928



456 Rouse Eddie


Spot-welder

late '50s - early '60s

458 Rowlan/Rowlands John
2 Design Office





457 Rowlan/Rowlands John
1 Assembly Tester




459 Rowley George

Race Shop


ex-AJS

460 Rudd Jim
1 Rectifiers





609 Rudd Jimmy

Two-stroke Shop





461 Rudd Jim
2 Tool Room





455 Rutherford Len

Experimental





462 Sands Peter

Grinding





463 Saunders


Offices





464 Sayer Monty

Race Shop Manager

c.1953?

627 Scott George

Sales Manager 1951 1963 (under Jock West)

465 Seabrook


Tool Room Lathe




466 Seaton Howard

Design Office





467 Selfe Len (Alfred Gilbert)

Assembly
1939 1969


468 Selves Geoff








469 Shade Bert

Race Shop





470 Shaw Gwen

Progress





471 Sheath Alan

Design Office Draftsman (racing)




472 Sheehan Les

Competition shop


Australia-ISDT (c.1955)

473 Shilton Neil

Sales (Police)





474 Simmons Alf

Assembly





475 Simmons Clary

Tool Room Shaper




476 Slark Brian
1 Competition Shop Tester 1958 1964
brian.slark@gmail.com
477 Slark Brian
2 Assembly Tester 1965 1966
brian.slark@gmail.com
482 Smith E Tiger
Assembly-wheels


Works Convener

5 Smith Dave


Apprentice 1961 1966 IoM 1965 ??? (joined fire service)

487 Smith Trevor

Autos





486 Smith Ron

Milling





485 Smith Reg

Drilling Shop Manager




483 Smith Gilbert

Management MD Norton 1953 1958 (from 1916)

481 Smith Bob

Engine rectifiers


d. Sep 2011

480 Smith Charlie

Design Office





479 Smith W J Bill
Sales Manager (Norton) 1961



478 Smith Bill

Offices Works Manager




484 Smith Pat

Engine Rectifiers





489 Sommerton Charlie

Progress Manager




488 Sommerton Charles

Management MD and Chairman

(ex James)

490 Spalding Brian

Race Shop





491 Sparrow Percy








492 Spelwood Reg

Steel Stores





494 Stevens Peter
2 Capstans





495 Stevens Peter
3 Inspection





493 Stevens Peter
1 Milling





496 Strector Larry





(Colliers)

498 Stroud Bill Alby
Engine Shop/Rectifiers


around 1951

607 Strutt Arthur

Two-stroke Shop





497 Stubbs Bill

Assembly





499 Sugar Arthur A

Management Joint MD/Chairman/Company Secretary




625 Summerton C H


Director of Production

around 1968

500 Surtees Norman

Engine Shop





645 Sutton Peter

Gearcutters Helical gear cutter 1956
d. 2013

646 Sutton George





(brother of Peter & Ronald)

647 Sutton Ronald





(brother of Peter & George)

501 Swan Kenneth



1966 1969


502 Sylvester Charlie

Tool Room Extension centre lathe




503 Symons (Miss)

Enquiries Office Manager




504 Tassell Charlie


Manager

(WW2)

505 Tassell


Tool Room





506 Taylor Len

Tool Design





507 Taylor Wilf

Factory





508 Temple Bob

Oil Pump Test





511 Thomas Vera

Service Repair costing




510 Thomas Ernie
2 Repair Shop Forks & suspension




509 Thomas Ernie
1 Polishers





512 Thomas Trevor

Assembly





513 Thompson Sid

Service





515 Thorne Mickey
2 Tool Design





514 Thorne Mickey
1
Apprentice




518 Timberlake Archibald L A
2 Tool Design

1926 son of Archie

517 Timberlake Archibald L A
1 M/C shop
1917



516 Timberlake Archie F T

Assembly Tester 1911 1914


519 Timberlake Charles

Inspection


(Colliers)

520 Tombs Harry

Assembly Tyre fitter 1918



521 Topps Frank

Repair Shop





522 Tragatche Erwin

Technical Publications
1959



523 Trigg Bob

Design Office Development Engineer-Commando

Died Feb 2019

524 Truelove Tom

Capstans





602 Truscott Stan

Gearbox Shop





525 Tuff Edwin Ted
Millwrights





526 Tuffin Don

Gear Cutting





528 Turner S H

Management Director/

(Colliers)

527 Turner S H

Stores Manager

(Colliers)

529 Tyrrell Allan


Apprentice 1967 1969
allantyr@aol.com
530 Udall Charles

Management Engineering Director




531 Varlow Jack

Development


(Porcupine)?

532 Varney Alan


Apprentice




534 Vickary Leslie

Tool Room Extension





533 Vickary Leslie

Milling Setter




537 Viney Hugh
3 Service Manager




536 Viney Hugh
2 Production Manager




535 Viney Hugh
1 Competition Manager




630 Walby Jim
2 Service





538 Walby Jim
1 Assembly Tester




539 Waldron Tony
1 Welder





540 Waldron Tony
2 Pipe Benders





544 Walker John

Assembly (silencers)





545 Walker Phil


Chief Designer 1954 1964 (pre Watson) & AJS 27-39

543 Walker A

Management Company Sec/Sales Mgr

(Colliers)

546 Wallace John


Apprentice

H Collier & Sons

547 Waller Mick








541 Wallis Cyril Vernon Vern
Service show stand 1950 1953 b.12.07.35

542 Walpole Bob

Assembly





549 Ward Stan

Milling Foreman




548 Ward Eileen

Roof Shop Cables 1959 1969 d. Jan 2016

551 Warren Archie








552 Warren Ray

Design Office gearboxes




553 Watson Horace

Design Office Manager

(pre Denniss)/Dev. Design

618 Watts William Henry Jerome Billy
Tool Room Vertical Mill

d. 1985 (at AMC c.1950-60)

556 Weatherley Arthur

Assembly Tester




554 Webb Vic

Design Office Racing 1941



557 Weeks Graham

Service





558 Weffey (Wethey?) Arthur

Rectifiers-Electrical





560 Wells George

Machine Shop





559 Wells Anne

First Aid





561 Welsh Vi

Timekeepers Office





555 Wensley Charles





(Colliers) married Gertrude Collier-4th child

562 Werner Ernie

Tool Service Foreman




563 Werner Sid

Rectifiers





550 Werner Sid

Assembly Tester




564 West Jock

Sales Manager 1945 1961


565 West Jock

Management Director
1961


10 Wetherfield Terry
1
Apprentice


twetherfield@gmail.com
18 Wetherfield Terry
2 Design Office Draughtsman
1969 Later at Greeves twetherfield@gmail.com
566 Whincop Ken


Apprentice




567 White Bert

Tool Room Fitter




568 Whitehead Harry

Milling





569 Whittley Barry

Assembly Running up




570 Wickes Derek

Service





571 Wicks Mike
1 Spares





572 Wicks Mike
2 Repair Shop





573 Wicks Mike
3 Engine Shop





574 Wiley George

Competition Shop





620 Wilkinson Ida

Spares Office Audio Typist 1955 1964 (retired)

577 Williams Peter

Design Office


son of Jack (d.Dec 2020)

575 Williams Jack (C J)
1 Race Shop Manager/Dev. Eng. 1954
Ex Vincent

578 Wilson R








579 Winch Harry

Assembly Running up

d. 2018

580 Wolsey Nelson

Tool Room Vertical Mill




581 Wood Charlie

Polishers





637 Wood Herbert Leslie





d.1966 (at AMC during war years)

582 Woodley Elsie

Service Secretary to Fred Neill




583 Woodward Geoff

Grinding





584 Wren Jack John

Welder
1969 (later Seeley)

585 Wright Bill

Spares Sales




586 Wright Ken

Assembly Tester




587 Wright Matt

Race Shop Manager/Development Engineer




588 Wyatt Wally

Competition Shop Manager




641 Wynn Fred

Race Shop Development assistant 1941 1959 (and possibly later)

589 Zeder Rudi





Son of Swiss (Basle) dealer